Introduction
[…] - Several states’ statutes, including CO, FL, ME, TX, WI, and WV, give the power to end states of emergency to the respective legislative body. Colorado’s statute states “the general assembly, by joint resolution, may terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time.”
- Texas’ Sec. 433.0045 explicitly prohibits “seizure or confiscation of any firearm or ammunition from an individual who is lawfully carrying or possessing the firearm or ammunition.”
- Georgia O.C.G.A. 38-3-51 states that the sale of firearms and transportation of firearms may be suspended or limited during times of state of emergencies, not including an “individual firearm owned by a private citizen which was legal and owned by that citizen prior to the declaration of state of emergency or disaster or thereafter acquired in compliance with all applicable laws of this state and the United States.”
- In 2005, following the state of emergency in New Orleans caused by the devastating Hurricane Katrina, the local police department confiscated hundreds of firearms.