Introduction
[…] - In March of 2020, there was an 80% increase in purchased firearms compared to March 2019.
- In 2020, South Dakota passed HB 1296, which prohibits any government official or entity from regulating and prohibiting the lawful possession, carry, sale, transfer, and other lawful use of firearms.
- Several states’ statutes, including CO, FL, ME, TX, WI, and WV, give the power to end states of emergency to the respective legislative body. Colorado’s statute states “the general assembly, by joint resolution, may terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time.”
- Texas’ Sec. 433.0045 explicitly prohibits “seizure or confiscation of any firearm or ammunition from an individual who is lawfully carrying or possessing the firearm or ammunition.”