Introduction
[…] It did not advance.
- In January 2020, New Jersey introduced A 160, A 2255, and S 679, which would require voter registration forms to be made available at the time of purchase of a hunting, fishing, or trapping license. None of the bills advanced.
- In 2021, Arizona passed SB 1819, which instructed the Arizona game and fish department to add voter registration to hunting and fishing license applications.
Language
The following states have successfully passed and enacted voter registration legislation using the language below:
- Georgia Title 21, chapter 2, article 6, § 21-2-221.1: “Each application to obtain a resident hunting, fishing, or trapping license issued by the Department of Natural Resources pursuant to Chapter 2 of Title 27 and made by an applicant who is within six months of such applicant’s eighteenth birthday or older shall also serve as an application for voter registration unless the applicant declines to register to vote through specific declination or by failing to sign the voter registration application.”
- Florida Title 28, chapter 379, part 6, § 379.352: “At each location where hunting, fishing, or trapping licenses or permits are sold, voter registration applications shall be displayed and made available to the public.