Introduction
[…] - Alabama Public Act 210-213: “Department land management decisions and actions shall not result in any net loss of habitat land acreage available for hunting opportunities on department-owned lands that exist on March 22, 2010. The department shall expeditiously find replacement acreage for hunting to compensate for closures of any existing hunting land. Replacement land, to the greatest extent possible, shall be located within the same administrative region of the department and shall be consistent with the hunting discipline that the department allowed on the closed land.”
- Kentucky KRS 150.0241(4): “Commission land management decisions and actions, including decisions made by private owners to close land managed by the commission, shall not result in any net loss of habitat land acreage available for hunting opportunities on commission-managed lands that exists on July 15, 2010. The commission shall expeditiously find replacement acreage for hunting to compensate for closures of any existing hunting land. Replacement lands shall, to the greatest extent possible, be located within the same commission district and shall be consistent with the hunting discipline that the commission allowed on the closed land.”
Moving Forward
Ensuring access to our natural resources is of paramount importance to our sporting heritage, therefore, it is strongly recommended that all states adopt no-net-loss provisions.